Losers in President Kagame’s New Cabinet

Share it

 

Clockwise: Tugireyezu Venantie was dropped as minister in the Office of the President, Francois Kanimba has been Minister of Trade, Stella Ford Mugabo was Minister for Cabinet Affairs, Mukantabana has been dropped as the Minister for Disaster Management and Refugee Affairs.

For almost months of waiting, President Paul Kagame yesterday completed his post-election reshuffle, which saw the most senior ministers remain in the same positions, and only three ministers were dropped from his Cabinet.

In the new cabinet line-up, Marie-Solange Kayisire was named Minister for Cabinet Affairs, replacing Stella Ford Mugabo.

The new cabinet also saw Seraphine Mukantabana dropped as the Minister for Disaster Management and Refugee Affairs where she was replaced by Jeanne d’Arc Debonheur.

Mukantabana was instead sent to the National Commission for the Reintegration of ex-combatants. While Tugireyezu Venantie was dropped as minister in the Office of the President and replaced by Judith Uwizeye.

Meanwhile, Anastase Murekezi the outgoing Prime Minister, was appointed Chief Ombudsman, a position that has hitherto been held by Aloysia Cyanzayire.

Below is a full list of the new government

  1. Minister in the President’s Office- Judith Uwizeye.
  2. Minister of Finance and Economic Planning-Claver Gatete.
  3. Minister of Trade and Industry-Vincent Munyeshyaka.
  4. Minister of Environment-Dr. Vincent Biruta.
  5. Minister of Land and Forestry- Francine Tumushime
  6. Minister of Agriculture and Animal Resources-Dr. Geraldine Mukeshimana.
  7. Minister of Foreign Affairs-Cooperation and East African Community, Louise Mushikiwabo.
  8. Minister of Local Government- Francis Kaboneka.
  9. Minister of Infrastructure-James Musoni.
  10. Minister of Defence-James Kabarebe.
  11. Minister of Cabinet Affairs in the Office of the Prime Minister-Marie Solange Kayisire.
  12. Minister of Education-Dr Papias Malimba Musafiri.
  13. Minister of Youth-Rosemary Mbabazi.
  14. Minister of ICT-Jean Philbert Nsengimana
  15. Minister of Refugees and Disaster Management-Debonheur Jeanne d’Arc.
  16. Minister of Sports and Culture- Julienne Uwacu.
  17. Minister of Justice/Attorney General- Johnston Busingye.
  18. Minister of Public Service and Labour- Fanfan Kayirangwa Rwanyindo.
  19. Minister of Health-Dr. Diane Gashumba.
  20. Minister of Gender and Family Promotion- Esperance Nyirasafari.
  21. Rwanda Development Board AKAMANZI Clare
  22. Rwanda Mines, Petroleum and Gas Board GATARE Francis
  23. Minister of State in charge of Technical and Vocational Education and Training -Olivier Rwamukwaya
  24. Minister of State in charge of Primary and Secondary Education -Isaac Munyakazi
  25. Minister of State in charge of Social Affairs- Dr. Alvera Mukabaramba
  26. Minister of State in charge of Socio-Economic Development- Cyriaque Harerimana.
  27. Minister of State in charge of Economic Planning -Dr Uzziel Ndagijimana.
  28. Minister of State in charge of Public and Primary Healthcare- Dr Patrick Ndimubanzi.
  29. Minister of State in charge of Transport -Jean de Dieu Uwihanganye.
  30. Minister of State in charge of Energy and Water -Germaine Kamayirese
  31. Minister of State in charge of Agriculture – Fulgence Nsengiyumva

 

Tags:

 

About the author

More posts by

 

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment

 




 

 
 

Warning: Illegal string offset 'id' in /home/wp_ts2em7/rwandaeye.com/wp-content/themes/manifesto/footer.php on line 4

Warning: Illegal string offset 'id' in /home/wp_ts2em7/rwandaeye.com/wp-content/themes/manifesto/footer.php on line 4

Warning: Illegal string offset 'id' in /home/wp_ts2em7/rwandaeye.com/wp-content/themes/manifesto/footer.php on line 4